Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

1.855.260.1680

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Last Updated June 18, 2018

Amobius Group Inc. ("we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of its users ("you", "your"). This policy describes how we collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, including Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This policy may be updated from time to time. If you are aware of any failure on our part to comply with applicable legislation or legal requirements, please contact us and we will endeavor to comply immediately.

Collection

All information entered into any form by you is collected by us. This includes when you provide any personal information in the course of updating your profile, sending a message, and sending an appointment request. Specifically, information that may be provided by you, and therefore collected by us, includes the following:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers
  • Physical address, both work and home
  • Occupation
  • Birth Date
  • Credit card information
  • Billing information

Additionally, our servers may collect standard entries with respect to your access of Veribook. This includes your IP address, the resource accessed, and the time of access, and non-personally-identifiable information such as the type of Internet browser, the type of device, and the type of operating system that you are using. We use these logs to maintain and improve our service.

Our servers may also use, store and access cookies on your computer to improve the services we provide. For example, we use cookies to optionally remove the need for you to sign back in on subsequent visits. You may modify your browser preferences to remove the cookies that we store.

We do not knowingly collect any information from persons under the age of 13. Please inform us of any information you believe to be from such an individual, and we will take steps to delete this information from our servers.

Storage

Your personal information will be stored on servers or media located in the Canada, but may, in the future, be moved to a server located in another jurisdiction.

We take prudent steps to secure your information, including the use of commercially reasonable administrative, procedural, and security safeguards. This includes the use of 128-bit SSL encryption when transmitting personal information, the requirement for passwords to have minimum complexity, and locating our servers in a secure datacenter with 24/7 building security and biometric access authentication.

Information that you delete or modify (e.g. deleting a message, editing your address) may or may not continue to be stored on our servers, for technical reasons such as maintaining the ability for us to reverse for you changes that you inadvertently make. If you would like something permanently deleted, please contact us.

Use

We use your information in the course of offering scheduling functionality through Veribook and ancillary means.

For most users, this primarily constitutes providing your information to those other users of Veribook with whom you have been in contact. For example, if you are a user scheduling an appointment with another of our users, the information that you provide Veribook will be provided to the user with whom you are booking an appointment. For those users using Veribook to accept appointments and registrations from third-parties, aspects of your schedule will also necessarily be disclosed. Unless you specifically elect to make your profile information public by editing your Veribook profile, your personal information will not be provided to any other service provider or third-parties.

Additionally, your information may be internally used by us for the following purposes:

  • Resolving disputes;
  • Troubleshooting problems;
  • Enforcing site policies;
  • Complying with legal requirements;
  • Improving our services;
  • Providing technical assistance; and
  • Any other purpose disclosed or implied when the information is collected

Disclosure

Your private information will be disclosed to employees, contractors, and third-parties only in furtherance of the uses specified above. For example, when you schedule an appointment with another user, the information that you provide will be disclosed to that user.

For greater certainty, we do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your private information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

One aspect of Veribook is that it is possible to create a public profile that is publicly accessible. By default, your public profile includes only your username. If you choose to add additional information into your public profile, we cannot guarantee that third parties will not extract your published personal information from Veribook. This includes the activity of search engines and other sites not affiliated with Amobius Group Inc. who may use, store, and disclose your personal information, including republishing your information, without our consent and not in accordance with this privacy policy. Please be aware of this risk when adding any information to your public profile in Veribook (or any other website on the Internet).

A second relevant aspect of Veribook is that our system is designed to send our users (and those with shared access) notification emails that may include the information that you submitted. While email, in practice, is a convenient, efficient, and reasonably secure means of communication, in a technical sense, email is not secured and there is a risk of inadvertent disclosure or malicious attack. Your use of Veribook constitutes an acknowledgment and acceptance of this risk; please contact us in advance of your use if you would like to disable the use of email in respect of your particular use.

Amobius Group Inc. may either directly, or indirectly by virtue of content provided by a user, publish links to third party websites which may have different privacy policies. We do not have any control over the privacy policies of third parties and therefore disclaim any responsibility or liability over their treatment of your personal information.

Foreign Users

The internet is available worldwide. Any information published on Veribook is therefore available for download worldwide. Additionally, if you do not reside in Canada, your personal information will be necessarily transmitted to Canada for collection, storage, use, and disclosure in accordance with this policy. Further transmission to other jurisdictions may be undertaken in the future.